Privacy Policy

At The Healthcounter we are dedicated to safeguarding and preserving your privacy when visiting our websites with all URLs being: http://www.thehealthcounter.com or derivations thereof (the "site") or communicating electronically with us and providing us with your personal information. In particular, we believe it is important for you to know how we treatinformation about you that we may receive via the site or otherwise and how we carry out data processing practices through the use of the Internet and any other electronic communications networks.

This Privacy Policy, together with our site Terms and Conditions provides an explanation as to what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you.

Please read the following information carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we may use and protect it in the future.

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, any reference to:

  • "you" or "your" means you, the user; and
  • "we", "our" and "us" refers to The Healthcounter Ltd which is a limited company registered in England and Wales. Registered Number: 6646711. Registered office: 5 Peterwood Park, Peterwood Way, Croydon, CR0 4UQ. We are the data controller for the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Act").

BY REGISTERING FOR ANY SERVICES ON THIS SITE OR BY PROVIDING ANY INFORMATION TO US, YOU CONSENT TO THE COLLECTION, USE AND TRANSFER OF YOUR INFORMATION UNDER THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY.

Information We Collect

In general, you can visit this site without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. In operating our site, we may, however, collect and process the following data about you:

  1. Details of your visits to our site and the resources that you access, including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data.
  2. Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site or otherwise (for example, every time you email us or provide us with your details via customer satisfaction forms, customer reviews and blogs, over the telephone, by fax or by mail). This includes information provided at the time of requesting or subscribing to any service, making a purchase, registering for information, becoming a registered user or when you enter any competition or promotion sponsored by us
  3. Information if you choose to complete one of our on-line questionnaires, customer review forms, discussion forums or blogs which run on the site from time to time. We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
  4. Information provided to us when you communicate with us for any other reason. For example, to report a problem with the site or to submit comments or suggestions.

We may supplement the information that you provide with other information that we obtain from our communications with you or which we receive from other Organisations, such as other companies in our group.

You will find that it is not compulsory to provide us with any additional information we request which is not necessary or reasonable in order to provide you with the services you have requested.

Unless you register for the Online Doctor service, our policy is not to ask for any sensitive personal data - that is, data relating to: race or ethnic origin; political opinion; religious or other similar beliefs; trade union membership; physical or mental health; sexual orientation; criminal records. We recommend that you do not provide such information to us. If you choose to do so as part of the Online Doctor service or for any other reason, this will mean that you have given (and we accept) your explicit consent for us to use that information for the reasons described in this Privacy Policy, or as explained at the time you provide that information to us.

Information about other people

If you provide information to us about any person other than yourself, you must ensure that they understand how their information will be used and that you are authorised to disclose the information to us, and to consent to its use on their behalf. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information relating to third parties.

Information from Users 18 and Under

If you are aged 18 or under, you must obtain your parent or guardian's permission beforehand to use this site and whenever you provide personal information to this site. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.

IP Addresses and Use of Cookies

We may use technology to track the patterns of behaviour of visitors to our site. On occasion, we may gather information about your computer for our services including, where available, your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to provide statistical information regarding the use of our site to our advertisers.

Such information will not identify you personally it is statistical data about our visitors and their use of our site. This statistical data does not identify any personal details whatsoever.

Similarly to the above, we may gather information about your general internet use by using a cookie file. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer automatically. This cookie file is stored on the hard drive of your computer as cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve our site and the service that we provide to you.

Cookies and other similar technology make it easier for you to log on to and use the site during future visits. They also enable us to monitor website traffic and to aggregate this data to perform statistical analyses of the characteristics and behaviour of the visitors to our site. This helps us to understand which areas of the site are of particular interest and also which pages are not being requested. Cookies also enable us to deliver a better and more personalised service, for example by allowing us to:

  • store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise the site according to your individual interests;
  • speed up your searches; and
  • recognise you when you return to the site.

Cookies themselves only record information such as which areas of the site have been visited by the computer in question, and for how long. Allowing us to create a cookie does not give us access to the rest of your computer and we will not use cookies to track your online activity once you leave our site

All computers have the ability to erase or decline cookies or to receive a warning before a cookie is stored. This can be done by activating the appropriate cookie setting on your browser. For more information about cookies, how to stop cookies being installed or how to delete existing cookies from your hard drive visit the following websiteshttp://www.cookiecentral.com/

Please note that should you choose to decline cookies, you may be unable to access particular parts of or to use certain features on our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

Use of Your Information

When personal information, such as your name and e-mail address, is collected from you with your consent (for example, through the use of on-line or offline data collection forms, via e-mail or telephone etc.) we generally let you know at the time of collection how we will use that personal information. The information that we collect and store relating to you is primarily used to enable us to provide our services to you. In addition, we may use the information for the following purposes:

  1. To provide you with information requested from us, relating to our products or services. To provide information on other products which we feel may be of interest to you, where you have consented to receive such information.
  2. To meet our contractual commitments to you and to fulfil your orders.
  3. To allow you to participate in any interactive features of our services, when you choose to do so;
  4. To carry out market research campaigns;
  5. To notify you about any changes to our services or site, such as improvements or service/product changes, that may affect our service;
  6. To maintain information as a reference tool or general resource in compliance with our legal obligations.

The data that we collect from you is processed by staff who work either for us or one of our group companies or for one of our service providers. Such individuals may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. Where your personal information is disclosed to our service providers for these purposes, they only have access to the information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes.

We may also use and disclose information in aggregate (so that no individuals are identified) for marketing and strategic development purposes or use and analyse the information we collect so that we can administer, support, improve and develop our business.

Use of Your Information for Marketing Purposes

If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (for example, by e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.

Further, we may use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, so that you can be provided with information about unrelated or third party goods and services which we consider may be of interest to you. We or they may contact you about these goods and services by any of the methods that you consented to at the time your information was collected.

If you are a new customer, we will only contact you or allow selected third parties to contact you, when you have provided consent and only by those means you provided consent for.

If you do not want us to use your data ourselves or to pass it to third parties for marketing purposes, you will have the opportunity to withhold your consent to this when you provide your details to us on the form on which we collect your data.You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking or un-checking (as directed) certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data or by opting to 'unsubscribe' as directed within relevant communications we send to you. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us as shown in the Contact Us section of this Privacy Policy.

Except with your permission or as set out in this Privacy Policy, we will not sell, trade or rent personal information about you to unaffiliated third parties.

Please be advised that we do not reveal information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers but we may, on occasion, provide them with aggregate statistical information about our visitors.

Storing Your Personal Data

Where legal requirements have been complied with we may transfer data that we collect from you to locations outside of the European Economic Area for processing and storing. Also, it may be processed by staff operating outside the European Economic Area who work for us or for one of our suppliers. For example, such staff maybe engaged in the processing and concluding of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all reasonable steps to make sure that your data is treated securely and in agreement with this Privacy Policy.

Any Personal Data that is provided to us is stored on our secure servers and/or those of the service provider hosting this site on our behalf. Details relating to any transactions entered into on our site will be encrypted to ensure its safety.

We will retain your information for a reasonable period or as long as the law requires. In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, we employ strict physical, electronic, and administrative security measures to protect your information from access by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage both on-line and off-line.

The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and therefore we cannot guarantee the security of data sent to us electronically and transmission of such data is therefore entirely at your own risk. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password so that you can access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Disclosing Your Information

Where applicable, we may disclose your personal information to any member of our group. This includes, where applicable, our subsidiaries, our holding company and its other subsidiaries (if any).

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties including our business partners (such as our web and technology hosting companies, payment processing company, database management company, printing companies, mailing houses, fulfilment companies, panel of medical experts, government bodies and law enforcement agencies, successors in title to our business and other suppliers we engage to process data on our behalf) for the purposes set out below or for other processes approved by you:

  1. If you have indicated that you wish to be contacted by selected third parties with information about those third parties' goods and services;
  2. Where we need third parties to process information, fulfil and deliver orders, process credit card payments and provide support and other services on our behalf;
  3. Where we sell any or all of our business and/or our assets to a third party, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective or actual seller or buyer of such business or assets;
  4. iv. Where we are legally required to disclose your information or in order to enforce or apply ourTerms and Conditions or other agreements; or to protect our rights, property, or safety or those of our customers or other third parties;
  5. To assist crime prevention, fraud protection and minimise credit risk.

We may also disclose personal information you have provided to us to persons or companies that we retain to carry out promotions and other activities for which you have registered or in which you have otherwise asked to participate.

Unless required to do so by law, we will not otherwise share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us without your consent.

Third Party Links You may find links to third party websites on our site (including without limitation the Online Doctor facility provided by Health Bridge Limited trading as Healthbridge ltd). These websites should have their own privacy policies which you should check before you submit any personal data to them. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies whatsoever as we have no control over them.

Access To Information

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access the information that we hold about you and you may ask us to make any necessary changes to ensure that it is accurate and kept up to date. You also have the right to have any inaccuracies in your personal data corrected. Please note that any demand for access may be subject to payment of a fee of £10 which covers our costs in providing you with the information requested. We are entitled by law to charge this small fee and we may require proof of your identity before we supply the information to you. Should you wish to receive details that we hold about you please contact us using the contact details below.

Contacting Us

We welcome any queries, comments or requests you may have regarding this Privacy Policy. Please do not hesitate to contact us.

Updates

To keep up to date with changes to privacy laws and best practice, we may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time by changing it on the site. You should bookmark and periodically review this page to ensure that you are familiar with the most current version of this Privacy Policy and so you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we disclose it. If we make any substantial changes in the way we use your personal information we will notify you by email or an announcement on the site. This Privacy Policy was last updated in September 2011.

googlecc0cf9074fe0fcd2.html